Welcome to the website of the
Girls Tournament

In 2016 the Girls Tournament will be held on February 28th
Download the folder

Since 1987 SV Mierlo-Geldrop has been organizing the Girls Tournament in Mierlo, aiming to promote chess amongst girls.

Girls Tournament 2016

On Sunday, February 28th 2016, the Mierlo-Geldrop Chess Club will organize its annual Girls Tournament. It is a chess tournament only for girls which is reason enough to enlist.

Are you interested in chess?!
Are you learning how to play chess at this moment?
Have you got as far as level 1 or 2 or... perhaps you’ve already got a rating?
Are you under 19?
In all these cases you are more than welcome to enter the Girls Chess Tournament!
It is not necessary to be member of a chess club.

Grouping

Grouping will take place according to level of achievement of the contestants.

Tournament Organization

7 rounds according to Swiss system; 20 minutes per person per match.

Venue

Het Patronaat, Heer van Scherpenzeelweg 14, 5731 EW Mierlo (close to the city of Eindhoven)
Telephone: +31 (0)492-319060 (only on day of tournament)

Costs

€ 5,00 per contestant (lunch included)
payable on arrival

Lunch

Lunch will be served to all contestants.
Accompanying adults who wish to have lunch as well, should inform us in advance.
They will be charged €3,50, payable on arrival.

Prizes

A lottery will be held with prizes for all contestants.
Prizes will be awarded in each category for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place.

Programme
Registration starting at 9.45 am
Opening 10.30 am
First Round 10.45 am
Distribution of prizes 4.30 pm
Information

For more information you can contact the organisation: isa@meisjestoernooi.nl
Or you can give Isa a call: +31 (0)6 30 34 30 31

Results 2015

Beginners
  Name Score WP
1. Yasmin Algra 6 27.5
2. Nele Jaegers 6 27
3. Elysia Feng 5 28
4. Lena Anskohl 5 28
5. Fiona Pitta 4 27
6. Djané Buiter 4 25
7. Rosa de Groot 3.5 21
8. Isis van den Bosch 3 30.5
9. Mayra den Breeje 3 26.5
10. Marte Gelders 2.5 24.5
11. Zoé Voetee 2.5 18
12. Eva Malmströms 2 18
13. Flore Gelders 1.5 21.5
14. Latifa Aadduoz 1 20.5

Geoefenden
  Name Score WP
1. Hanne Gelders 6 28.5
2. Masha Lindenaar 5 27.5
3. Daphne Gijsbers 5 26
4. Evi Maris 4.5 28.5
5. Lauri Maris 4.5 28
6. Lieke van Dam 4 26.5
7. Ingeborg van Hagen 4 26
8. Katja Lindenaar 4 25.5
9. Marieke van Essen 4 25.5
10. Eline Gelders 4 23.5
11. Anna-Maria Herrera 3 25.5
12. Fabiënne van Hagen 3 25.5
13. Anh Phuong Le 3 25
14. Judith Heidt 3 20
15. Anouchka Caers 2.5 18.5
16. Finja Maria Paulweber 2 28
17. Isabella Cramer 1.5 18.5

Gevorderden
  Name Score SB
1. Karen Deleu 7
2. Sofie van den Born 5.5
3. Wendy Huang 5
4. Muriëlle van Hagen 3.5
5. Dalya Mang 2.5 5.25
6. Elvira van Hagen 2.5 3.75
7. Leen Deleu 2
8. Ilka Franziska Paulweber 0

Elite
  Name Score WP
1. Anna Martinez 6 30.5
2. Dana Berelowitsch 5.5 26.5
3. Imre Woest 5 27.5
4. Julia de Roo 5 20.5
5. Jessie Mang 4.5 28
6. Lara Maria Paulweber 4 29
7. Sara Martinez 3.5 22.5
8. Ellen Deleu 3.5 21.5
9. Marit de Boer 3 28.5
10. Eva Rudolph 3 25
11. Lea Schuring 2.5 22.5
12. Michelle van der Knaap 2 18.5
13. Christel van Diepen 1.5 18